Partner With Synergy – Free Your Firm To Focus On What It Does Best™
[…] The convoluted part is that most self-funded plans use insurance carriers to administer or pay their claims. The big-name insurance carriers are involved in both self-funded and fully insured health plans. The insurance card can look very similar because they both reflect Cigna or Blue Cross.

How do you determine the funding status? You must obtain the relevant documents from the plan administrator.

Supporting Document Request

There is a laundry list of items that the plan participant is entitled to receive under the ERISA statute § 1024(b)(4).[5] “The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, [sic] plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.

      • The Plan Document (written instrument pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1102) in effect on the date of injury as well as any document amending, supplementing, or otherwise modifying the Plan Document; Summary Plan Description and employee benefits booklet in effect at the time of injury as well as all documents