Partner With Synergy – Free Your Firm To Focus On What It Does Best™
[…] As a starting point, it is important to remember that CMS is the agency charged with interpreting the Medicare Secondary Payer Act (MSP Act or MSPA).  The language of the MSP Act and supporting regulations specifically state that   Medicare is precluded from making payments for services to the extent that payment has been made or can reasonably be expected to be made promptly under any of the following” (i) workers’ compensation; (ii)liability insurance; (iii) no-fault insurance. (42 U.S.C.§1395y(b)(2)(A)(ii), 42 C.F.R.§411.20 (a)(2)). A primary payer’s responsibility for payment may be demonstrated by “a judgment, payment conditioned upon the beneficiary’s compromise, waiver, or release (whether or not there is a determination or admission of liability) of payment for items or services included in a claim against the primary payer or the primary payer’s insured or by other means…” (42 C.F. R§411.22). These provisions are enforced through Section 111 of the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Extension Act of 2007 (MMSEA) which provides for mandatory insurer reporting for Medicare beneficiaries who receive settlements, judgments, awards or other payments.